SIEM REAP, 30 August 2016 – The Eighth ASEAN Senior Officials Meeting on Youth (SOMY VIII) presented the ASEAN Youth Award to ten ASEAN youth leaders representing each of the ten ASEAN Member States. Eight youth organisations also received the Ten Accomplished Youth Organizations (TAYO) in ASEAN Award from the SOMY VIII.

The award ceremony was held as part of a series of meetings of the ASEAN Youth Sector including the SOMY VIII, 7th SOMY+3 and the 21st ASEAN Youth Day Meeting hosted and chaired by Cambodia in Siem Reap on 25-26 August.

At the 21st ASEAN Youth Day Meeting, attended by 55 youth leaders from the ASEAN Member States and the Plus Three Countries, youth awardees shared key messages and actions related to ASEAN youth cooperation and volunteerism to promote sustainable development and stronger cooperation in the ASEAN Community.

The ASEAN Youth Day Meeting and Award are held biennially and aim to highlight the role and contribution of young people in ASEAN towards the development and continued prosperity of the region.

This year’s ASEAN youth awardees are listed below:

Country

ASEAN Youth Awardee

TAYO in ASEAN Awardee

1. Brunei Darussalam  Ms. Nurliyana Fatin ArifinVice President

Young Entrepreneurs Association of Brunei

Society for Community Outreach and Training (SCOT)Represented by Mr. Mohd Khairul Azmi Haji Mohd Salleh,

Acting Chairman/Vice-Chairman

2. Cambodia Mr. Sambath NyCEO

EACO Holdings Co.,Ltd.

Union of Youth Federation of Cambodia – Sector Education Youth and SportsRepresented by Mr. Hour Tola,

Group Leader

3. Indonesia Mr. Dani FerdianFounder

Volunteer Doctors

Kelompok Studi Ekosistem Mangrove Teluk Awur (KeSEMaT)Represented by Mr. Amrullah Rosadi, Former President
4. Lao PDR Ms. Southammavong SiriphoneOfficial

National Assembly of Lao PDR

-

5. Malaysia Mr. Mohd Syahbuddin bin HashimPermanent Chairman

National Youth Council

Gerakan Belia 4B (M) Kawasan Baling Kedah (The Baling Malaysian 4B Youth Movement)Represented by Mr. Muhammad Halwani Bin Datuk Haji Hasbullah, Information Chief
6. Myanmar Mr. Wai Hin ZawPlatoon Commander

Auxiliary Fire Brigade

-

7. Philippines  Ms. Hidilyn F. DiazAirwoman Second Class

Air Force of the Philippines and Rio Olympics Weightlifter

Keep Hope AliveRepresented by Mr. Shernan Gamol, Founding Chairman
8. Singapore  Mr. Edward ChiaCo-founder and Managing Director

Timbre Group

National University of Singapore – Students Against Violation of the Earth (NUS SAVE)Represented by Ms Elaine Hui Xian Sam and Ms Ning Chai,

Mentors

9. Thailand Mr. Kanin KearpimyGraduate

Pangsawas Nonthaburi Technical College

Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd.Represented by Ms. Kwanjit Sangaroon,

Head of Pre-production Section

10. Vietnam  Ms. Nguyen Thuy TienCo-founder and Executive Director

Breast Cancer Network Vietnam (BCNV)

Binh Duong Provincial Youth Union

Represented by Mr. Anh Le Tuan, Deputy Head, Propaganda and Education Committee

###